Student Voice Awards

 

The Student Voice Awards celebrate and recognise the hard work of student representatives, campaigners and activists who have worked to enhance the academic experience of current and future students. Any student who has made change is eligible for an award, and we have specific categories for Academic Reps (Course and Department Reps); Students' Union (Network) Reps; Equality and Liberation Champions; Peer Mentors; and Part-Time Officers.

You can find out more about the categories here, in our Guide to Nominations.

 

If you have any questions regarding the awards, please feel free to email su-voice@le.ac.uk

 

Student Voice Awards 2022

This year we teamed up with the Activities department to run the Students' Union Awards on campus. We celebrated the work of our student leaders and society committee members in the Percy Gee Square, as well as streaming the event online so as many people as possible could join us.

You can find the livestream on the SU Instagram.

     

 

2022 Winners

Winners are selected by a panel of staff and officers, and decisions are based on the content of the nomination. For more details on each category, please see the Nomination Guide.


 

Category Winner
Best Academic Rep Researcher Folayemi Olaitan
Most Community Focused Academic Reps Mashuda Khandokar and Aqua Asif
College of Science and Engineering Academic Rep of the Year Victor Clark
College of Social Sciences, Arts and Humanities Academic Reps of the Year Mia Davies and Tom Bayes
College of Life Sciences Academic Rep of the Year Amber Fletcher
Most Impactful Academic Rep Anika Dossa
Students' Union (Network) Rep of the Year Trisha Spencer
Equality and Liberation Champion of the Year Hassan Khan
Liberation Advocate Isobel Webster
Most Impactful Part-Time Officer Project Bianca Semczuk, for the child-fridly study room
Part-Time Officer of the Year Ash Mallard
Peer Mentor of the Year Aniela Nicolin
Event of the Year Langar on Campus (Jaskanwar Singh and Sikh Society)
Campaign of the Year 24/7 Library (Jade Thomas)
Student Activist Maria Toscano Martins
Champion for Change Camilia Amouzegar
Rising Star Grace Robinson
Outstanding Contribution Meera Amari Chauhan

You can also find the winners of the Superstar Award here.

Nominees and Shortlisted


 

Category Shortlisted + Nominees
Best Academic Rep Researcher Hafsah Hafesje
Folayemi Olaitan
Trisha Spencer
Most Community Focused Academic Reps Cameron Ward
Mashuda Khandokar and Aqua Asif
Pankaj Bhatkar
Harangad Singh Anand
College of Science and Engineering Academic Rep of the Year Victor Clark
Fizyaan Pathan
Maxime Flaunet
Harangad Singh Anand
Sashank Janga
Uday Reddy
College of Social Sciences, Arts and Humanities Academic Reps of the Year Mia Davies and Tom Bayes
Pankaj Bhatkar
Folayemi Olaitan
College of Life Sciences Academic Rep of the Year Bianca Semczuk and Zoe Newnham
Aqua Asif
Amber Fletcher
Adam Morgan
Stuti Balakrishnan Saravanan
Trisha Spencer
Most Impactful Academic Rep Mia Davies and Tom Bayes
Pankaj Bhatkar
Anika Dossa
Saeeda Hussain
Students' Union (Network) Rep of the Year Trisha Spencer
Victor Clark
Shashank Janga
Sai Krishna Vadlamudi
Equality and Liberation Champion of the Year Jasmine Solomon
Hassan Khan
Marielle Koort
Saahibah Chowdhury
Liberation Advocate Isobel Webster
Imad Rashid
Jade Thomas
Most Impactful Part-Time Officer Project Bianca Semczuk, for the child-fridly study room
Ella Johnson for the Not All Disabilities are Visible campaign
Jade Thomas for the International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination stall
Part-Time Officer of the Year Bianca Semczuk
Ash Mallard
Jade Rowe
Peer Mentor of the Year Prats Dasgupta
Shini Eluri
Aniela Nicolin
Event of the Year Langar on Campus (Jaskanwar Singh and Sikh Society)
Holi event (Kruti Jani and Hindu Society)
Walima Night (Kashaan Riaz, Mustafa Chaudhry and Pakistan Society)
Vikram Patel
Campaign of the Year 24/7 Library (Jade Thomas)
Bring Back Bagels (Emily Cornford)
Compost Caddy (Bethany Webster)
Student Activist Maria Toscano Martins
Imad Rashid
Kasey Bondarenko
Champion for Change Fiona Poda
Bethany Webster
Camilia Amouzegar
Rising Star Grace Robinson
Meera Amari Chauhan
Merian Alit
Sai Krishna Vadlamudi
Outstanding Contribution Meera Amari Chauhan
Dibjeet Kaur
Isobel Webster
Bianca Semczuk
Kirsty Hartlett

 

 

 

Previous Award Winners

Student Voice Awards Winners 2021


 

Name of the Winner Category
Bianca Semczuk College of Life Sciences Academic Rep of the Year
Hannah Amliwala College of Science Engineering Academic Rep of the Year
Pedram Bani Asadi College of Social, Science, Art and Humanities Academic Rep of the Year
Saahibah Chowdhury Equality and Liberation Champion of the Year
Naila Abid Event of the Year
Charlie Hughil Liberation Advocate
Niamh Barnes Most Impactful Officer Project
Alex Talbot-Wilson Most Impactful Academic Rep
Joy Shangobiyi Most Impactful Academic Rep
Zoe Newnham New Academic Rep
Nic Farmer Part Time Officer of the Year
Rhiannon Jenkins Student Activist
Sarah Ezzeddine Rising Star
Tanvi Sinha Outstanding Contribution
Emma Westbrook Students’ Union Rep of the Year
Disinvestment Campaign Campaign of the Year
Andrew Hudson Best Lecturer
Jon Lapington Best Supervisor
Mark Simmons Best Supporting Staff
Eleanor Swan Best Personal Tutor
Vrushant Lakhani Best Personal Tutor
Barbara  Powell Best Implementer of Student Feedback
Brett Matulis Most Inclusive Practice
Krishan Kulkarni Best GTA
   

 

 

Student Voice Awards Winners 2020

 

Student Voice Awards 2020

 

Academic Rep Awards  
   
New Academic Rep Tawny Barden
Most impactful Academic Rep  Angela Schmitz
Most improved Academic Rep  Maria Prescott
College of Science Engineering Academic Rep of the Year   Arina Ovcinnikova
College of Social Science, Art and Humanities Academic Rep of the Year   Emma Westbrook
College of Life Sciences Academic Rep of the Year   Aqua Asif
Course Rep of the Year   Michelle Sutton
Department Rep of the Year  Jess Campbell
   
Superstar Awards  
   
Best Graduate Teaching Assistant  Karishma Joshi
Best Personal Tutor Emma Parker
Best Supervisor  Georgio Mistriotis
Best Practice in Inclusive Learning and Teaching Charlotte Langley
Best Implementer of Student Feedback. Richard Holland
Best Support Staff Member Karen Sylvester
Best Lecturer.  Leena Sodha 
Highly commended Mathew Allen and Karim Mualla. 

As we received over 370 staff nominations, you can find the complete list of Superstar nominees here 

   
Students’ Union awards  
   
Equality and Liberation Champion of the Year Tom Klaus 
Outstanding Contribution Maeva Kamtcheu
Rising Star Catherine Weaver
Champion for Change Tosin Mayomi
Campaign of the Year Ola Dalek  
Event of the Year Thariq Maulana
Student Activist Ariana Lambert
Most Impactful Officer Project  Nate Searson
 Part Time Officer of the Year Tasha Krywald 
Social Impact Thomas Oliver
Liberation Advocate Connor Burchell
Students’ Union Rep of the Year Bianca Semczuk 
Highly Commended Pelumi Obasaju  

 

You can find the list with all our Student Nominees here

 

 

Student Voice Awards Winners 2019

Course Rep of the Year

Angela Schmitz

Most Impactful Course Rep

Peace Ituku

New Course Rep

Maryam Durojaiye

Most Improved Course Rep

Poppy Crow

Course Rep of the Year for Social Sciences, Art and Humanities

Bhavini Amin

Course Rep of the Year for Life Sciences

Sam Forbes-Fairfax

Course Rep of the Year for Science and Engineering

Thomas Newman

Lead Union Rep of the Year

Kieran Roberts

Social Impact Award

Karli Wagener

Equality & Liberation Champion of the Year

Emma Westbrook

Departmental Impact Award

Connor Burchell

Champion for Change

Sana Ali

Part-Time Officer of the Year

Sandra Tetteh

Most Impactful Officer Project

Jay Cavanagh

Campaign of the Year

Benjamin Bennett

Event of the Year

Tony Magaia

Outstanding Contribution

Tom Klaus

Outstanding Dedication

Lilli Helps

Rising Star

Pedram Bani Asadi

Student Activist

Adnan Rahman

Equality Advocate

Doyin Oreagba

 

Congratulations to all our award winners and nominees - we can't wait to see what you do next.

 

Please visit our facebook page to view photos from the SVA2019 event.

 

University of Leicester Students' Union
Percy Gee Building
University of Leicester
University Road, Leicester, LE1 7RH
Write to Us: Email


Powered by MSL

The University of Leicester Students' Union is a registered charity no. 1137811 and a company limited by guarantee registered in England no. 7303101