Current Course Reps

 

Below you will find a list of currently elected Course Reps for the academic year 2021-22. Please select your department from the below, to identify if your Rep has been appointed and how you can contact them.

Please note, Course Reps for 2022-2023 will be recruited in October.

If the programme you are interested in does not appear in the list below, please email coursereps@leicester.ac.uk

 

Course Reps (September 2021-2022)
Allied Health
Nursing with Leadership Dual Registration Mental Health and Adult

Final Year

Maryam Durojaiye

Third Year

Amy Rowley

Second Year

Amber Fletcher

First Year

Salina Sabur

Nursing with Leadership Dual Registration Mental Health and Child

Final Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Third Year

Debbie Lea

Second Year

Danni Nixon

Alex Chubb

First Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Midwifery with Leadership

Third Year

Reps TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Second Year

Sophie Morrison

Moore Whelpton

First Year

Layla Graham

Jessica Ryan

ODP

Final Year

Lauren Taylor

Sumeeya Yusuf

Second Year

Reps TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

First Year

Reps TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Physiotherapy
Archaeology and Ancient History
Ancient History and Archaeology BA

Final Year

Lydia Narramore

Second Year

Izzy Skemp

First Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Ancient History and History BA

Final Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Second Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

First Year

Roles available

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Ancient History BA

Final Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Second Year

Wiktor Piela

First Year

Finlay Mosley

Archaeology BA

Final Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Second Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

First Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Archaeology BSc

Final Year

Kirstie Hartlett

Second Year

Amy Allinson

First Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Biological Sciences
Biological Sciences Foundation
 

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Biological Sciences BSc
Medical Biochemistry BSc

Final Year

Leena Wasim

Second Year

Natasha Beasley

First Year

Tosin Oginni

Medical Genetics BSc

Final Year

Roles available for election October 2021

Second Year

Isla Richards

First Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Medical Microbiology BSc

Final Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Second Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

First Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Medical Physiology BSc

Final Year

Abby Hayes

Kesiya Johny

Second Year

Wiktoria SeroczynskaY

First Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Natural Sciences
MSc Bioinformatics
MRes Applied Health Research
Bioinformatics and Molecular Genetics

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Cancer Cells and Molecular Biology
Chronic Disease and Immunity

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Infection and Immunity

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Molecular Genetics
Cancer Molecular Pathology and Theraputics
Chemistry
Chemistry MChem

Final Year

Jayna Patel

Third Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Second Year

Rosie Horwood

First Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Chemistry BSc

Final Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Second Year

James Richardson

First Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Chemistry with Forensic Science MChem

Final Year

Julia Kozlowska

Third Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Second Year

Callum Wedgbrow

First Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Chemistry with Forensic Science BSc

Final Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Second Year

Roles available

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

First Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Pharmaceutical Chemistry MChem

Final Year

Sophia Gloria

Third Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Second Year

Phoebe Opuku Djan

First Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Pharmaceutical Chemistry BSc

Final Year

Aaliya Ladha

Second Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

First Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Chemistry MSc
Chemistry PhD

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Criminology
Criminology BSc
Criminology MSc
Crime, Justice and Psychology MSc
Criminology in Practice MSc
Terrorism, Security and Policing MSc
PG Criminology International Rep
Criminology PGR
Economics
All BA programmes in Economics Department

Final Year

Gurjit Singh

Rochanne Elson

Second Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

First Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

All BSc programmes in Economics Department

Final Year

Rebecca Girma

Second Year

Aisha Huseynova

Nikita Shinh

First Year

Samuel Osibanjo

Banking and International Finance MSc
Business Analysis and Finance MSc

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Financial Economics MSc
Financial Risk Management MSc
Education
PGCE Secondary

English

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Geography

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

History

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Mathematics

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Modern Foreign Languages

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Religious Education

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Science

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

PGCE Primary

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Master of Education
International Education MA
 
TESOL MA
Applied Linguistics and TESOL MA
Education PGR

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Engineering
Aerospace Engineering BEng/MEng

Final Year

Raheel Kazi

Third Year

Tobi Lawal

Second Year

Dan Morley

Sam Raviraja

First Year

Umar Ibrahim

Benita Amuchi

John Haile

Electronic and Electrical BEng/MEng

Third + Final Year

Ruben Aristide

General Engineering BEng/MEng

Final Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Third Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Second Year

Michael Benton

First Year

Paras Sheth

Mechanical Engineering BEng/MEng

Final Year

Toby Highstead

Third Year

Fizyaan Khan Firoz Khan Pathan

Second Year

Mohammed A. Siddiqui

First Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Advanced Electrical & Electronic Engineering MSc
Advanced Mechanical Engineering MSc
Aerospace Engineering MSc
Embedded Systems & Control MSc

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Master of Engineering Management
English
English BA (including Joint Honours)

Final Year

Cerys Hamilton

Artemis Redican

Second Year

Grace Robinson

First Year

Maryam Bibi

Morgan Finnamore

Creative Writing MA
English Language and Linguistics MA

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

English Studies MA
Modern and Contemporary Literature MA
Victorian Studies MA
PGR

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Geography
Geography BA

Final Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Second Year

Sam Francis

First Year

Samifa Rahman

Geography BSc

Final Year

Lauren Harrison

Second Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

First Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Final Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Second Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

First Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Human Geography BA

Final Year

Tara Ahmad

Second Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

First Year

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Physical Geography BA
Geographical Information Science MSc
Geography MRes
Geology
Applied and Environmental BSc/MGeol
Geology BSc/MGeol
Geology with Geophysics BSc/MGeol

Final Year

Imran Dalvi

Third Year

Navill Pradeep

Second Year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

First Year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

Geology with Palaeo BSc/MGeol

Third Year

Roles available

Angharad Evans

Second Year

Maxime Flaunet

First Year

Roles available

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

Geology MRes
Global Study Centre
September 2021 Intake

Economics and Management

Engineering and Technology

Society and Culture

January 2022 Intake

Economics and Management

Engineering and Technology

Society and Culture

History
American Studies BA
Contemporary History BA
History and American Studies BA
History and Archaeology BA
History BA
History and Politics BA

Final Year

Louis Harvey

Second Year

Craig Lewis

Robert Gibbons

First Year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

History MA
History(Local) MA
Urban Conservation MA
Urban History MA
History of Art and Film
Film and Media Studies BA

Final Year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

Second Year

Maisie Millen

First Year

Jack Regan

Film Studies and English BA
Film Studies and Visual Arts BA
Film Studies BA

Final Year

Roles available

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

Second Year

Matthew Dowson

First Year

Mina Fortas

History of Art BA

First Year

Roles available

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

Second Year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

Final Year

Jena Tsai

History of Art and English BA
Film and Film Cultures MA
PGR
Informatics
Computer Science BSc/MComp

Third Year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

Year in Industry

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

Second Year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

First Year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

Advanced Computation and Numerical Modelling MSc
Advanced Computer Science MSc
Advanced Software Engineering MSc
Agile Software Egineering Techniques MSc
Cloud Computing MSc
Human Technology Intergration MSc
Software Engineering BSc

First Year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

Second Year

Muzammil Mahomedy

Final Year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

Creative Computing Bsc

Final year

James Wassell

Second Year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

First Year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

Computing with Management

Final Year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

Law
Law LLM
Law LLB
Law (JD Pathway) LLB
Law (Graduate Entry) LLB

Second Year

Irram Basir

First Year

Dasuni Amaratunga

Law and Criminology LLB

Final Year

Ruqaiya Al Harthi

Second Year

Roles available for election October 2021

First Year

Diya Varghese

Law Maitrise LLB
Law with a Modern Language LLB

Final Year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

Second Year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

First Year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

Law with Politics LLB

Final Year

Georgia Moss

Second Year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

First Year

Mya Patel

Management
Accounting and Finance BSc

Final Year

Hiral Varia

Nikolay Petrov

One further role is available. Please email coursereps@le.ac.uk to volunteer.

Second Year

Tosin Olaniyan

Additional 1 Role Available election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

First Year

Hannah Phillipson

Two further roles are available. Please email coursereps@le.ac.uk to volunteer.

Accounting BSc

Final Year

Megan Khan

Second Year

Monica Thiara

First Year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

Accounting and Finance MSc
Business and Management BA
Finance MSc
Healthcare Management
Human Resource Management and Training MSc
Human Resources Management BA

Final Year

Philip Kennedy

Second Year

Sophie Owen

First Year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

International Management MSc
International Marketing MSc
Leadership and Management
Management MSc
Management Studies

Final Year

Adam Abdalkarim

Simran Kailey

Second Year

Thomas Hayward

Takudzwa Mawire

y

First Year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

Marketing BA

Final Year

Mya Nott

Second Year

Emily Faulkner

First Year

Tobi Macaulay

Marketing for Places and Tourism MSc
Marketing for Creative Industries MSc
Marketing MSc
Management, Finance and Accounting MSc
Mathematics
Actuarial Science MSc
Applied Computation and Numerical Modelling MSc
Data Analysis for Business Intelligence MSc
Financial Mathematics and Computation MSc
Mathematics BSc/MMath
Mathematics and Actuarial Science BSc/MMath

Final Year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

Third Year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

Second Year

Samyukta Ganji

First Year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

Mathematics MRes
Media and Communication
Digital Media and Society MA
Global Media and Communication MA (September Cohort)
Global Media and Communication MA (January Cohort)
Mass Communication MA
Media and Advertising MA
Media and Communication BA
Media and Public Relations MA
Media and Society BA

Final year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

Season year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

First year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

Media, Gender and Social Justice MA
Media, Culture and Society MA
Journalism BA
Medical School
Medicine Foundation
Medicine MBChB
Medicine Research Intercalated MSc
International Students

Phase 1

Zoya Ahmed

Phase 2

Rep TBC. Please contact coursereps@le.ac.uk for more details.

Modern Languages
European Studies BA

Final year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

Second year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

First year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

French and 2nd Language BA

Final Year

Tawny Barden

Second Year

Lucy Bishop

First Year

Meabh Leaney

Italian and 2nd Language BA

Final Year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

Second Year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

First Year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

Modern Language (including with Translation)

Final year

Anya Singh

Second year

Maya Horackova

First year

Adisa Kwamena

Sarah Petrozzi

Spanish and 2nd Language

Final year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

Second year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

First year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

Translation Studies MA
PGR
Museum Studies
Museum Studies MA/MSc
Art Museum and Gallery Studies MA
Museum Studies MSc
Physics
All BSc/MPhys course within Physics
Space Exploration Systems MSc
Politics and International Relations
Politics and Economics BA
Politics and International Relations BA
Politics and Sociology BA

Final Year

Lydia Admasu

Second Year

Michaela Coles

First Year

Lottie Gregory

Politics BA

Final Year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

Second Year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

First Year

Hafsah Hafesje

International Relations and History BA

Final Year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

Second Year

Paula Perez

First Year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

International Relations BA

Final Year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

Second Year

Abigail Peters

Anwar Afhim

First Year

Roles available for election October 2021

If you would like to nominate yourself please log in and click here

Human Rights and Global Ethics MA
Psychology
Applied Psychology BSc
Psychology BSc

First Year

Stuti Saravanan

Second Year

Teegan Shires

Nicole Machingauta

Final Year

Amal Ibrahim

Psychology with Cognitive Neuroscience BSc

First Year

Rachel Benjamin

Second Year

Zoe Newnham

Final Year

Bianca Semzuk

Psychology with Sociology BSc

First Year

Roles available for election October 2021

Second Year

Roles available for election October 2021

Final Year

Roles available for election October 2021

Sociology
Sociology BA
Social Science Research MSc
STEM (Foundation Year)

 

Course Reps (January cohorts)

 

 

Course Reps (January 2021 cohorts)

 

Biological Sciences

 

Bioinformatics MSc

 

Education

 

Masters in Education

 

Masters in International Education

 

Engineering

 

Advanced Electrical and Electonric Engineering

 

Advanced Mechnical Engineering

 

Embedded System and Control

 

Master of Engineering Management

 

Management

 

Human Resource Management and Training

 

Mathematics

 

Data Analysis for Business Intelligence

 

PGR

 

Media, Communications and Sociology

 

Digital Media and Society

 

Mass Communications

 

Media and Advertising

 

Media and Public Relations

 

Course Reps (January 2022 cohorts)

 

School of Business

 

School of Media, Communications and Sociology

 

Digital Media MA

 

Global Media and Mass Communication MA

 

Mass Communications MA
Distance Learning Reps (2022)
Archaeology and Ancient History

BA Archaeology

Michael Curtis (Level 1 and 2)

Matt Goodson (Level 3)

 

BA Ancient History and Classical Archaeology

Kiri Shaylor (Level 1 and 2)

Tina Neale (Level 3)

 

MA Archaeology and Heritage

Jonathan Lipsitz

 

MA Classical Mediterranean

Tori Harrison

School of Business

MBA

Faisal Khan (Middle East Africa)

Olumuyiwa Faniran (Africa)

Fauzia Safdar (UK / Europe)

 

BSc Human Resource Management

Joanna Grandoska-Kopaczka

 

MSc Human Resource Management and Training

Diana Pemberton

 

MSc Finance

Yunhui Zhu

Iliya Nkosi Smah

 

MSc Risk, Crisis and Disaster Management

Michael Clark

Julian Coetzee

Education

MA International Education

Liping Zhu

 

MSc Educational Leadership

James McNulty

 

PG Cert in Learning Technologies

Andrew Gulley

Diane Heath

Health Sciences
Law
Psychology

MSc Occupation Psychology

Alisa Parker

Phillip McKee

 

MSc Psychology

Meryem Thompson

Kate Woodey-Smith

 

MSc Psychology of Work

Alisa Parker

Phillip McKee

University of Leicester Students' Union
Percy Gee Building
University of Leicester
University Road, Leicester, LE1 7RH
Write to Us: Email


Powered by MSL

The University of Leicester Students' Union is a registered charity no. 1137811 and a company limited by guarantee registered in England no. 7303101